Privacy Policy |

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Foodco New Zealand Limited, its Related Companies (including Foodco Group Pty Ltd 007 145 057, its Related Companies, Muffin Break Pty Ltd, ACN 007 192 529, Jamaica Blue Pty Ltd, ACN 059 236 387, Cookhouse Australia Pty Ltd trading as Dreamy Donuts, ACN 131 403 382 and Jahnus Pty Ltd, ACN 094 476 052 (“we” “us”) recognise that your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This legislation regulates how private organisations collect, use, hold, disclose and provide access to your personal information.

Definitions

‘Personal Information’ means any information about an identifiable individual such as a name, address, birth date, or e-mail address. ‘Related Company’ has the same meaning as that contained in Section 2 of the Companies Act 1993.

Collection

We may collect Personal Information from you in various ways and on various occasions. We may, for example, collect Personal Information when you voluntarily enter a competition or otherwise participate in a promotional activity or complete a customer comment card. On occasion, we may collect demographic or service related information via a customer survey.

Why we collect and how we use personal information

We use your Personal Information primarily for market research purposes to help us improve products and services in Jamaica Blue, Muffin Break or Dreamy Donuts stores. Typically, the information is collated and all responses are entered anonymously. Your Personal Information may also be used for direct marketing purposes.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use, and you have given your consent for us to use, your Personal Information to provide you with direct marketing information about the products and services that we offer. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let us know by writing to us at PO Box 137-228, Parnell, Auckland, 1151 or directing e-mail communication to info@foodco.co.nz. Each piece of direct marketing you receive from us will include instructions on how to opt out of such communication (including an unsubscribe link in each direct marketing email in compliance with section 11(1)(a) of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007).

Sharing your personal information with third parties

We never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We may share your Personal Information with Related Companies.

We will not share your Personal Information with any unrelated party except under the following circumstances for which you have given your consent:

• Where a third party, such as a research company or mailing house carries out activities on our behalf.
• Where the third party is a fully trained Muffin Break, Jamaica Blue or Dreamy Donuts franchisee.
• In order to ensure our ability to continue to provide products or services.
• If disclosure is required for the purposes of conducting business analysis in order to improve our products or services.
• If disclosure is required by the law.
• If you give us your consent.
Related or unrelated third parties to whom your Personal Information is disclosed are required to keep the information confidential and only use it for the same purposes we are permitted to use it.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping your Personal Information secure and will use all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Your information is being stored by Foodco New Zealand Limited at 92 Parnell Road, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand.

Access

The principals of the Privacy Act 1993 allow you to access the information we have about you and request corrections. If you would like to know what Personal Information we have about you, please forward your request, in writing, to us at PO Box PO Box 137-228, Parnell, Auckland, 1151 or directing e-mail communication to info@foodco.co.nz. Upon receipt of your request, we will reply, via return letter, usually within five (5) business days but within the twenty (20) business days as required under the Privacy Act 1993.

Questions, suggestions or complaints

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints concerning our privacy policy you should also direct them to us at PO Box PO Box 137-228, Parnell, Auckland, 1151 or directing e mail communication to info@foodco.co.nz. We will respond to your question, suggestion or complaint as soon as possible.

You can obtain information on privacy issues in New Zealand by visiting the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at  www.privacy.org.nz or by telephoning 0800 803909.

We hope you continue to enjoy your visits to Jamaica Blue.

Jamaica Blue Country selector

We can’t find a local site for your region, please select from the countries below: